What is landlord harassment?
[…] Landlord threatening the report of immigration information
Landlord verbally or physically harassing you
Why do tenants face harassment?
In rent-controlled areas such as Los Angeles, landlords want to force long-time tenants out of their homes so they can raise the rent and profit more from their rental units. Landlords rely on the fact that their tenants rarely know their full legal protections from harassment, and attempt to short-cut the eviction process where they often do not have cause for eviction.
What laws protect tenants in California?
California Civil Code § 1940.2 stipulates that it is illegal for a landlord to “use, or threaten to use, force, willful threats or menacing conduct… that interferes with the tenant’s quiet enjoyment of the premises.” The Civil Code further prohibits the disclosure of immigration status, threatening to call immigration authorities, entering the unit without the consent of the tenant as well as taking away the property itself.